Privacy Policy

On January 1, 2004 the Federal Protection of Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) became effective. In addition to FormaShape obligations under any existing agreements with our clients, the following policies and procedures shall apply when personal information is provided to any representatives of FormaShape.

FormaShape will not request Personal Information beyond that which is necessary to fulfill the contractual obligations. The purpose(s) for requesting Personal Information shall be reasonable. FormaShape will obtain any consent from you required under Privacy Laws with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of the Personal Information before it is transferred to any other party.

Security Safeguards

FormaShape will ensure that Personal Information will only be accessed, used, managed, transferred, or disclosed to third parties or otherwise processed, only with the consent of the Data Subject and only to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was made available, unless otherwise permitted by Privacy Laws.

Retention

FormaShape will destroy, in an appropriately secure manner, all Personal Information which is no longer necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was made available, unless otherwise instructed by the other party or required by law.

Our Promise

FormaShape is committed to upholding both the intent and the letter of the Privacy Legislation. Our staff is familiar with this policy and will act in accordance with its principles.

Email and General Communication Privacy

Our e-mail is intended only for the person to whom it is addressed (the 'addressee') and may contain confidential and/or privileged material. Any review, retransmission, dissemination or other use that a person other than the addressee makes of this communication is prohibited and any reliance or decisions made based on it are the responsibility of such person. We accept no responsibility for any loss or damages suffered by any person other than the addressee as a result of decisions made or actions taken based on this communication or otherwise. If you received this in error, please contact the sender and destroy all copies of this e-mail. We believe but do not warrant that this email and any attachments are virus free. You must therefore take full responsibility for virus checking.

Ce courrier electronique est destine a la personne a qui il est adresse et peut contenir de l'information confidentielle et/ou privilegiee. La revision, la retransmission, la dissemination ou d'autres usages faites par quelqu'un a part que le destinataire est interdit; les decisions fondees sur ce message sont la responsabilite de cette personne. Nous n'acceptons pas de responsabilite pour les pertes ou les dommages subits par une personne, a part que le destinataire, a la suite des decisions faites ou des actions prises fondees sur cette communication. Si vous avez recu ce message par erreur, veuillez vous contacter l'expediteur et detruire toutes les copies de ce courriel. Nous croyons, mais ne garantie pas, que ce courriel et les fichiers joints sont sains. Par consequent, c'est votre responsabilite de controler les virus.

bottom curve